Detailers Domain
Wicked CAS
Driven Perfection
Light Innovation
Kaizen Tuning
Aston Martin of New England

Thread: Extending wireless signal

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 37
  1. #1 Default Extending wireless signal 
    So my room is on the complete opposite end of my house from the router...whats my best option for extending signal? Should I just look for a range extender? if so which one???
    Quote Originally Posted by Inf4life View Post
    What Graffix said
    KAIZEN TUNING | RAW FOCUS MEDIA | AUTOMOTOFOTO
    Reply With Quote  

  2. #2 Default  
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Harvard MA
    Posts
    2,121
    our desktop PC is in an office on the opposite side... A thumb drive wireless works great for us. Doubt its up to gamer speed etc.
    1938 Chevrolet Master Deluxe
    1995 Cadillac Fleetwood Brougham Lowrider

    TWiG Photography!!!
    Reply With Quote  

  3. #3 Default  
    try a bigger antenna, you can pick one up from micro center for not a lot of money
    Reply With Quote  

  4. #4 Default  
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Southern Maine
    Posts
    4,376
    A high gain antenna will probably show the best results. Also you could make a a parabolic reflector and line it with tin foil and slip it over the antenna. Might just be easier to get some high gain ones online.
    Matt
    Reply With Quote  

  5. #5 Default  
    Quote Originally Posted by [cerberus] View Post
    A high gain antenna will probably show the best results. Also you could make a a parabolic reflector and line it with tin foil and slip it over the antenna. Might just be easier to get some high gain ones online.
    or he could buy one of those at Microcenter as well, lol... I got a 90 degree directional high gain antenna
    Reply With Quote  

  6. #6 Default  
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Southern Maine
    Posts
    4,376
    Yeah that works. We don't have shit up here, so online usually has the best results.
    Matt
    Reply With Quote  

  7. #7 Default  
    Quote Originally Posted by TWiG View Post
    our desktop PC is in an office on the opposite side... A thumb drive wireless works great for us. Doubt its up to gamer speed etc.
    He has a Mac, he can't game
    Reply With Quote  

  8. #8 Default  
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    North Shore, MA
    Posts
    471
    Could also get an enterprise-grade wireless AP, but that's the expensive option.
    Joe

    Estoril F30 335i ZMP
    Reply With Quote  

  9. #9 Default  
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Maine aka Canada Jr.
    Posts
    882
    could also put a router mid distance between you and the current router... and run it in bridge mode.

    '08 Audi A5 S-line... 3.2L of ozone depleting goodness.
    Reply With Quote  

  10. #10 Default  
    Quote Originally Posted by steve0827 View Post
    He has a Mac, he can't game
    lies

    Quote Originally Posted by Alkivar View Post
    could also put a router mid distance between you and the current router... and run it in bridge mode.
    hmmm wonder if I can do this with the old linksys router I have...the FIOS router is a piece of shit...the linksys I could go outside the house on the opposite side and get signal...
    Quote Originally Posted by Inf4life View Post
    What Graffix said
    KAIZEN TUNING | RAW FOCUS MEDIA | AUTOMOTOFOTO
    Reply With Quote  

  11. #11 Default  
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Quincy
    Posts
    6,070
    Quote Originally Posted by steve0827 View Post
    He has a Mac, he can't game
    i have a mac, and i gamed starcraft 2 with it
    '00 GS300
    '08 IS250
    '05 IS300
    '73 240Z
    Photos


    Quote Originally Posted by Philsans5
    Wes get your hands out of there!
    Quote Originally Posted by streetxdreamer View Post
    spotted LFA in toilet, promptly flushed it
    Quote Originally Posted by MassBimmer View Post
    Hennessey
    Reply With Quote  

  12. #12 Default  
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Somerville, MA
    Posts
    9,747
    Quote Originally Posted by Graffix View Post
    lies



    hmmm wonder if I can do this with the old linksys router I have...the FIOS router is a piece of shit...the linksys I could go outside the house on the opposite side and get signal...
    Use FIOS router as a dummy relay, plug your linksys router into it.
    Reply With Quote  

  13. #13 Default  
    Quote Originally Posted by splatt View Post
    Use FIOS router as a dummy relay, plug your linksys router into it.
    my dad tried that and said it wouldnt work? lol
    Quote Originally Posted by Inf4life View Post
    What Graffix said
    KAIZEN TUNING | RAW FOCUS MEDIA | AUTOMOTOFOTO
    Reply With Quote  

  14. #14 Default  
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Somerville, MA
    Posts
    9,747
    3 potential explanations:
    1) incompatible
    2) MAGIC VOODOO ROUTER
    3) HE'S LYING TO YOU!
    Reply With Quote  

  15. #15 Default  
    Quote Originally Posted by splatt View Post
    3 potential explanations:
    1) incompatible
    2) MAGIC VOODOO ROUTER
    3) HE'S LYING TO YOU!
    4)FIOS Router sucks ass
    Quote Originally Posted by Inf4life View Post
    What Graffix said
    KAIZEN TUNING | RAW FOCUS MEDIA | AUTOMOTOFOTO
    Reply With Quote  

  16. #16 Default  
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    In your girlfriends pants
    Posts
    6,194
    Quote Originally Posted by Graffix View Post
    4)FIOS Router sucks ass
    Yes it does...

    Graffix, your best bet for longevity, range, use, is to simply get a better router. N+ MIMO, stronger encryption, strong range. No extender needed, no antennas, runs about $130 or less.

    Netgear 3700 - Gets over 1000ft of coverage easy. I have done installs in houses of up to 15K sq ft, office of 5K. You can even plug a usb drive to share over the network in it to boot.
    D-Link - 610 or 660
    CLS500 |AMG Package | Premium Package | Lighting Package | Entertainment Package | iPod Kit | Keyless Go | Parktronic | Distronic | Hands Free Communication | Bluetooth | Trunk Closer | Voice Command

    R500 | Premium Package | Lighting Package | Entertainment Package | Parktronic | Hands Free Communication | Bluetooth | Chrome Package | On 20's

    E320 | On Chrome 16's
    Reply With Quote  

  17. #17 Default  
    Quote Originally Posted by bigben View Post
    Yes it does...

    Graffix, your best bet for longevity, range, use, is to simply get a better router. N+ MIMO, stronger encryption, strong range. No extender needed, no antennas, runs about $130 or less.

    Netgear 3700 - Gets over 1000ft of coverage easy. I have done installs in houses of up to 15K sq ft, office of 5K. You can even plug a usb drive to share over the network in it to boot.
    D-Link - 610 or 660
    best way to set this up with fios?
    Quote Originally Posted by Inf4life View Post
    What Graffix said
    KAIZEN TUNING | RAW FOCUS MEDIA | AUTOMOTOFOTO
    Reply With Quote  

  18. #18 Default  
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    North Shore, MA
    Posts
    471
    Quote Originally Posted by Graffix View Post
    best way to set this up with fios?
    Actiontec router from VZ is horrendous. Wireless range is useless and the hardware gets overloaded quickly as the connections start to stack up.

    But if you're just looking to increase wireless range, disable all wireless features on the Verizon unit, plug the new router into one of the switch ports, and assign the new router an IP address in the same subnet (VZ router should be 192.168.1.1; make the new one 192.168.1.2). That's about it.

    I have two Cisco 1130 APs on the network, plugged into a Cisco ASA. I only keep the Fios router on the network because it handles TV listing updates on the STBs. Virtually every "feature" is disabled in favor of the other hardware though, so it's just sitting on the network as any other device.
    Joe

    Estoril F30 335i ZMP
    Reply With Quote  

  19. #19 Default  
    run ssider --> change wifi channel to one that yields the best reception
    dd-wrt --> increase wifi antenna power
    DIY antenna --> http://www.surfwifi.co.uk/files/wifi%20windsurfer.jpg

    Gained about 10-15db. Fo free.
    Reply With Quote  

  20. #20 Default  
    Get a 5 GHZ 802.11n router if your client systems support it and run n ONLY

    MUCH improved distance and throughput will result...

    (Disregard friends and family with sorry old B and G and 2.4GHZ N devices ;-))
    Reply With Quote  

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Thread Information
Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Wireless Network Issue (DD-WRT/Mac)
    By Cristov9000 in forum Electronics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-11-2011, 06:17 PM
Posting Permissions
  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •